“Article by Shannon Blankenship as originally published in Medium.com.”
[…] At this point in the case, witnesses would take the stand; however, Captain Hilles was marked as incompetent to testify. This is the second aspect of this case which is important to note.
Captain Hilles was in violation of R.C. 4549.13 because his vehicle was not properly marked. Since he did not meet the requirements of the revised code, his observations could not justify the traffic stop, which in turn made him inadmissible to testify.
While marked police cars are an important distinction for traffic stops, so is being in uniform.
Ohio Revised Code Section 4549.15 states:
“Every member of the state highway patrol and every other peace officer, while such officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, shall wear a distinctive uniform. The superintendent of the patrol shall specify what constitutes such a distinctive uniform for the state highway patrol.”
The importance of knowing these laws goes beyond court cases. It also serves as a level of protection for people taking advantage of innocent people.