“Article by Shannon Blankenship as originally published in Medium.com.”
[…] “Article by Shannon Blankenship as originally published in Medium.com.”
It’s easy to assume that shows like NCIS or Law and Order are an accurate depiction of the law. They use language that makes legal situations feel extremely realistic.
These shows portray undercover agents driving in unmarked vehicles and not in uniform pulling someone over for a traffic stop. But, by the end of the interaction, the driver is in handcuffs. For the show’s sake, dramatization keeps viewers engaged. However, the reality is those situations are much different than what meets the eye.
Ohio Revised Code Section 4549.13 states:
“Any motor vehicle used by a member of the state highway patrol or by any other peace officer, while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, shall be marked in some distinctive manner or color and shall be equipped with, but need not necessarily have in operation at all times, at least one flashing, oscillating, or rotating colored light mounted outside on top of the vehicle. The superintendent of the state highway patrol shall specify what constitutes such a distinctive marking or color for the state highway patrol.”
In Ohio, in State v. Schneller, Andrew Schneller used this law to defend and ultimately win the case.
Alliance police officer Captain James Hilles was in a “blacked out” police cruiser. None of the vehicle lights were illuminated.